Photographic Competitions

Photographic Competition Winners 2016

                                               Northants Birds Away from the Nest

1st Place and overall winner, Dave Jackson - Nuthatch


2nd Place Martin Swannell - Dunlin, Hollowell 

3rd Place Jacob Spinks - Little Egret, Pitsford Water

Northants Birds in Flight

1st Place - Peter Gilbert - Great White Egret, Ravensthorpe

2nd Place - Dave Jackson - Skylark 

3rd Place Martin Swannell - Common Tern, Summer Leys

British Birds Away from the Nest

1st Place Robin Gossage - Wren

2nd Place Dave Jackson - Ringed Plover

3rd Place Jacob Spinks - Avocet, Titchwell

British Birds in Flight

1st Place Clive Bowley - Gannet, Bempton

2nd Place - Clive Bowley - Razorbill, Bempton 

3rd Place - Dave Jackson - Turnstone

Foreign Birds Away from the Nest

1st Place Dave Thomas - Crab Plover, Seychelles

2nd Place - Golden-headed Tanager, Cuba

3rd PlaceBarry Boswell - Griffon Vulture

Foreign Birds in Flight

1st Place Pete Gilbert - Great White Egret, The Gambia

2nd Place Barry Boswell - Griffon Vulture, Spain 

3rd Place Dave Jackson - Fea's Petrel, Madeira

Mammals

3rd Place Barry Boswell - Golden Jackal, Danube Delta, Romania



2nd Place Jeff Blincow - White Tent-making Bats, La Selva, Costa Rica



1st Place Dave Thomas - Mopane Buffalo, Pafuri, South Africa

Other Vertebrates

3rd Place Peter Gilbert - West African Crocodile, The Gambia



2nd Place Robin Gossage - Agami Flat Lizard, South Africa



1st Place Dave Jackson - Madeiran Rock Lizard, Madeira


Butterflies, Moths and their Caterpillars

3rd Place - Martin Swannell - Common Blue, Pitsford Quarry



2nd Place Dave Thomas - Butterfly sp., South Africa



1st Place Barry Boswell - African Monarch, South Africa



Other Invertebrates

3rd Place Clive Bowley - Green Lacewing Chrysoperla carnea Stortons GP



2nd Place Peter Gilbert - Snail-killing Flies Sepedon sphegea, Terra Botanica, France



1st Place Robin Gossage - Leaf-cutter Bee, Kingsthorpe


Insects in Flight

3rd Place Jacob Spinks - Migrant Hawker



2nd Place Robin Gossage - Red-tailed Bumblebee, Kingsthorpe


1st Place Robin Gossage - Common Darter, Salcey Forest




PLANTS &FUNGI

3rd Robin Gossage- Devils Bit Scabious.



                                           2nd Pete Gilbert- Flower sp Terra Botanica

  
                                                        1st Dave Jackson- Teasel


                                                         HABITAT

                                              3rd Dave Thomas - Loon Lake, Canada. 



                                           2nd Pete Gilbert - Berchesgarten, Bavaria.


                                       1st Dave Thomas - Lake Payto, Canadian Rockies.




Well I think that concludes all the category winners for 2016. I'm sure you'll agree there are 
some great photo's.
Well done to all the placed winner's also a big thanks to all the entrants without whom there
would be no competition.

Photographic Competition Winners
2015

Northants Birds Away from the Nest

1st Place Martin Swannell - Wren, Brampton Valley Way


2nd Place Bob Bullock - Stonechat, SummerLeys


3rd Place Bob Bullock - Little Ringed Plover, Hollowell



Northants Birds in Flight

1st Place  Dave Jackson - Tufted Duck, Pitsford Water


2nd Place Martin Swannell - Barn Owl, Brampton Valley Way


3rd Place Dave Jackson - Great Crested Grebe, Pitsford


British Birds Away from the Nest

1st Place kestrel, West midlands. Dave Thomas.


2nd Place, Barn Owl, Welney. Dave Jackson.




3rd Place, Spotted Flycatcher.




British Birds in Flight

1st Place Dave Jackson - Puffin, Farne Islands


2nd Place Arctic Tern


3rd Place, Turtle Dove-Dave Jackson.




Foreign Birds Away from the Nest

1st Place Dave Thomas - Azure-winged Magpie, Sierra Morena, Spain


2nd Place Sardinian Warbler, Martin Swannell.


3rd Place, American Kestrel, Clive Bowley.


Foreign Birds in Flight

1st Place Dave Thomas - Rock Martin, Namibia 



2nd Place, Bee Eater, Spain. Dave Thomas.






3rd Place, Broad-billed Roller. Dave Jackson.



Mammals

1st Place Dave Jackson - Western Red Colobus, The Gambia and winner of the Graham Soden Trophy.


2nd Place, Red Squirrel, Dave Jackson.


3rd Place, Lions,

Other Vertebrates

1st Place, Dave Thomas - Namaqua Chameleon, Namibia



2nd Place, Monitor Lizard, Dave Thomas.


3rd Place, Sidewinder, Namib. Dave Thomas.



Butterflies, Moths and their Caterpillars

1st Place John Showers - Small Skipper, Pitsford Water



2nd Place, Skipper sp,


3rd Place, Golden Plusia Bob Gill.




Other Invertebrates and Insects in Flight (Categories combined as there were too few insects in flight shots)

1st Place Peter Gilbert - Ichneumon Gasteruption jaculator



2nd Place, Beetle sp Namibia, Dave Thomas.



3rd Place, Wolf Spider,



Plants and Fungi

1st Place Jeff Blincow - Common Bird's Nest Fungus, Kew Gardens



2nd Place, Dog Rose, Dave Jackson.



3rd Place, Magpie Inkcap, Bob Bullock.



Habitat and Landscape

1st Place Dave Jackson - North Sea Stacks, Farne Islands



2nd Place, Namid Desert, Dave Thomas.


3rd Place, Mountain Pass.



2014 Winners

Northants Birds away from the Nest


3rd - Barry Boswell - Great Spotted Woodpecker, Upper Boddington


2nd - Dave Jackson - Snow Bunting, Daventry Reservoir


1st - Dave Jackson - Nuthatch, Northampton


Northants Birds in Flight


3rd - Dave Jackson - Black-headed Gull, Summer Leys


2nd - Peter Gilbert - Pheasant, Pitsford Reservoir


1st - Dave Jackson - Lapwing, Summer Leys


British Birds away from the Nest


3rd - Dave Thomas - Sparrowhawk, Scotland


2nd - Dave Thomas - Kingfishers, Lakenheath


1st - Dave Thomas - Crested Tit, Scotland


British Birds in Flight


3rd - Dave Jackson - Kittiwake, Seahouses, Northumberland


2nd - Barry Boswell - Gannets


1st - Dave Thomas - Black Grouse, Scotland


Foreign Birds away from the Nest


3rd - Dave Thomas - Lilac-breasted Roller, Botswana


2nd - Jeff Blincow - Brown Dipper, River Indus, Kashmir


1st - Barry Boswell - Saddle-billed Stork, Tanzania


Foreign Birds in Flight


3rd - Barry Boswell - Black-winged Stilt, Tanzania


2nd - Bob Bullock - Great White Egrets Displaying, High Island, Texas


1st - Dave Thomas - African Fish Eagle, Botswana

Other Wildlife

Mammals


3rd - Barry Boswell - Leopard, Tanzania


2nd - Dave Jackson - Weasel, Normandy


1st - Barry Boswell - Baboons, Tanzania


Other Vertebrates


3rd - Bob Bullock - Green Anole, North Padre Island, Texas


2nd - Bob Bullock - Speckled Racer, Sabal Palms, Texas


1st - Barry Boswell - Smooth Snake, Dorset


Butterflies, Moths and Caterpillars


3rd - John Showers - Hornet Clearwing Moths in cop, Pitsford Reserve


2nd - Peter Gilbert - Comma, Pitsford Reserve


1st - Clive Bowley - Micromoth Pyrausta aurata, Sywell Country Park


Other Invertebrates


3rd - Barry Boswell - Common Green Grasshopper, Woodford Halse


2nd - John Fuller - Marbled Orb Spider


1st John Showers - Longhorn Beetle Agapanthia villosoviridescens, Yardley Chase


Insects in Flight


3rd - Jeff Blincow - Globe Skimmer, Biak, West Papua New Guinea


2nd - Peter Gilbert - Migrant Hawker, Burgundy


1st - Bob Gill - Cockchafer


Plants and Fungi


3rd - Mark Williams - Poppies, Lindisfarne


2nd - Dave Jackson - Northern Marsh Orchid


1st - Dave Jackson - Pirri-pirri-bur


Habitat and Landscape


3rd - Bob Bullock - Harrington Airfield


2nd - Bob Bullock - Chesil Beach from Portland, Dorset


1st - Dave Thomas - Freezing Findhorn, Scotland

1 comment:

  1. Many thanks to Robin for judging the competition and to John for putting it all together. It was a great evening with many stunning shots that didn't even make the top 3 places.
    I'm eternally grateful to all who voted for my overall winning shot and I'm honoured to be the first recipient of the Graham Soden trophy for my Western Red Colobus photo. Here's to next year's competition!

    ReplyDelete